ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59047
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-MAY-2008 |
| Time: | 14:59 |
| Type: |  Grob G109B |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | JA2569 |
| C/n / msn: | 6255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hida Temporary Operation Site -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hida Temporary Operation Site |
| Destination airport: | Hida Temporary Operation Site |
Narrative:A privately-owned Grob G109B, JA2569, took off from the Hida Temporary Operation Site and flew around the site for pleasure. When it was to land, it bounded, failed to take off again in its attempt to make a go-around, deviated from the site, crashed into trees in the woods to the east of the runway, and stopped there.
The occupants of the glider, both the captain and the passenger, received minor injuries.
The aircraft was destroyed completely but did not catch on fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
It is estimated that this accident occurred because the captain attempted a go-around after the Aircraft repeated bounds at landing, and as he failed to take off again, as a result the Aircraft crashed into trees and was destroyed completely.
As for the fact that the Aircraft bounded at landing, it is estimated that this was caused by the captain's inability to operate the air brake properly, as he was sitting in the right seat. Also, the cause of the Aircraft failing to take-off again is estimated to be the captain's inability to properly perform a go-around.
Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA2569.pdf