This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-APR-2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker 900XP |
| Operator: | Airenka |
| Registration: | TC-ENK |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Istanbul Atatürk Int'l Airport -
Turkey
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | LTBA |
| Destination airport: | LTBS |
Narrative:Short time after taking off, the pilot wanted to make an emergency landing to Atatürk Int'l Airport back. There was a fault in one of the two engines. No damage, no fatalities, no injuries.
Sources:
http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/11340252.asp http://www.cnnturk.com/2009/turkiye/04/01/ozel.ucak.istanbula.acil.inis.yapti/520458.0/index.html
http://www.skysunhaber.com/haber.php?id=5127