ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59069
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-MAR-2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Operator: | Procuraduria General de la Republica (PGR) |
| Registration: | XC-KAF |
| C/n / msn: | 51505 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 km from Golfo de Santa Clara, Sonora, Mexico -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Helicopter crashed while surveying an area for the Mexican Attorney General's office. Investigators say strong winds may be responsible for the crash. One person on board was killed and two suffered heavy injuries.
Sources:
1)
http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=330912&CategoryId=14091 2)
http://www.velozia.com/?p=1191 http://www.htdi-int.com