ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59428
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JUN-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1307
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 miles southeast of Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In combat, colission with MiG-15bis of the 176th GIAP 324th IAD. Capt William D. Crone MIA. The Soviet pilot, Kapt Serafim Subbotin bail out. Mentioned also as rammed, but actually, a colission, as mentioned by Kapt Subbotin.

Sources:
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
http://www.nationalalliance.org/korea/korea07.htm