ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59467
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:09-APR-2009
Time:1:30 pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18-150.
Operator:Private.
Registration: ZK-BRO.
C/n / msn: 18-5530.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Waiau River, near Hanmer Springs. -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZKM
Destination airport:Hanmer Springs
Narrative:
An oil leak from the engine obscured vision through the windshield. The pilots decided to land the aircraft in the nearby Waiau River.They activated their ELT at 1:30 pm, walked away, and were picked up by a rescue helicopter about two hours later.

Sources:

Wanganui 17Feb1967