ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59478
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-NOV-1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hughes 369D |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HOP |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | |
| Location: | 4 km east of Lake Widgeon, Fiordland Park -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was deer hunting but failed to return. The wreckage was found at the tree line below a steep slope, the main rotor blades had made a gouge mark further up the slope. The accident threw the shooter from the aircraft, the pilot was found lying beside it.
Sources:
1.
TAIC Investigation 90-004T