ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59486
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-APR-2009
Time:14:08
Type:Zlín 226M Trenér
Operator:Aeroklub Nové Zámky
Registration: OM-LLL
C/n / msn: 127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nove Zamky -   Slovakia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LZNZ
Narrative:
On approach the aircraft struck the top of electricity pylon, which led to the crash of this aircraft. Pilot survived with no injuries, but aircrafts damage is believed to be beyond repair.
(NOTE: Photo of crashed WT-9 Dynamic OM-COMP incorrectly submitted with this accident description as in the mentioned article at www.topky.sk)

Sources:
http://www.sme.sk/c/4387475/pri-novych-zamkoch-havarovalo-male-sportove-lietadlo.html
http://www.topky.sk/cl/10/437332/Pri-Novych-Zamkoch-havarovalo-lietadlo?hl=pilotmi
http://register.profipilot.sk/OM-LLL

Nove Zamky, Slovakia, 10.04.2009, 14.08