ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59533
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-MAY-1995 |
| Time: | ~1559 l/t |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-161 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-MBI |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | The Ureweras -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | GIS |
| Destination airport: | PMR |
Narrative:The student pilot and aircraft disappeared returning to Palmerston North from Gisborne during a cross-country trip. The last communication from the aircraft was an acknowledgement of clearance to pass through the Napier Terminal Control Area just after 3.30 pm. Aerial and costal searches failed to find any sign of the aircraft. Hunters discovered the wreckage near the top of a ravine on 8 April 2001, spread over 30 sq m. The TAIC investigation concluded the crash was probably controlled flight into terrain, and could not readily explain the large deviation from the planned track from Gisborne to Napier.
Sources:
1.
TAIC Investigation 95-008 2.
NZ Herald - Plane wreck's location baffles expert 3.
TAIC Investigation 95-008 Addendum