ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59549
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-OCT-2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Extra 300L |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-ETZE |
| C/n / msn: | 1086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Castrocielo (FR) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Aquino (LIAQ) |
| Destination airport: | Aquino (LIAQ) |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing for the Italian aerobatic championship the next day at Aquino (LIAQ) . The pilot lost control of the aircraft; the airplane struck terrain. The cause of the loss of control has not been estbalished, though it was considered possible that the pilot suffered medical problems during the flight.
Sources:
ANSV