This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Cosmos Chronos 16 microlight |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | A179 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hyvinkää Airport (EFHV) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EFHV |
| Destination airport: | EFHV |
Narrative:The trike crashed almost immediately after takeoff from an altitude of approx. 100 ft due to a stall resulting from a too steep climb angle. The pilot was fatally injured. Investigators discovered that the pilot was technically qualified but had no recent experience flying trikes since his previous flight had taken place 20 years earlier, in 1989.
Sources:
http://finland.fi/stt/showarticle.asp?intNWSAID=21430&group=General http://www.iltasanomat.fi/uutiset/kotimaa/uutinen.asp?id=1674819
flightforum.fi
http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/1274105575818