ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59565
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-MAY-2007 |
| Time: | 20:33 |
| Type: |  Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | D-EBAA |
| C/n / msn: | 110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Waddenzee, W off Harlingen -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heringsdorf (EDAH) |
| Destination airport: | Emden (EDWE) |
Narrative:On 12 May 2007 the Cessna departed at 16.21 hours. The pilot was the only person on board. He had filed an IFR flight plan in which Bremen airport, Germany (EDDW) was used as the alternate airport. The flight plan indicated that the flight was planned at FL60 with a true airspeed of 130 knots and a total estimated elapsed time4 of 2 hours. The fuel endurance was 4 hours.
At 16.23 hours Berlin Radar cleared the flight to point EMPIT via the flight plan route and to climb to FL60. At 16.29 hours the pilot requested a climb to FL90 which was approved by Berlin Radar after which he climbed to this level. At 18.14 hours the pilot made initial contact with Hamburg radar. This was the last audible radio telephony transmission that was made by the pilot. After this transmission the pilot did not reply to calls from the air traffic controller anymore.
The aircraft entered Dutch airspace at FL90 at approximately 19.30 hours. Because no radio contact could be established with the pilot, the Royal Netherlands Air Force scrambled two F-16 fighters from Leeuwarden air base to intercept the aircraft. It was reported by the pilots that the head of the pilot of the F182Q hung down and he did not react to signals. The speed of the aircraft was estimated to be between 80 and 100 knots. A military radar plot indicates that at 20.07 hours the aircraft left FL90 and started a descent. According to the pilots the aircraft was flying straight and wings level in a gradual descent. The radar plot indicates the last aircraft position at time 20.33 hours with an altitude indication of 400 feet. Shortly thereafter the aircraft crashed into the Waddenzee in the Netherlands. According to the pilots the aircraft touched the water smoothly, did not tumble and stayed afloat. At 20.59 hours the pilot was picked up by a lifeboat, which was brought into action by the Netherlands Coastguard as part of the rescue operation, and brought to a hospital where he died.
CONCLUSION
The Board concludes that:
u2022 Cracks in the engine exhaust muffler enabled carbon monoxide to enter the cabin. This incapacitated the pilot and resulted finally in loss of control and the aircraft crashing in the Waddenzee.
u2022 The materials used for the exhaust muffler were not according the design specifications.
u2022 The last inspection of the exhaust muffler did not reveal the cracks.
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2007043_D-EBAA_EN.pdf coptercrazy: German Regbook