ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59694
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182A |
| Operator: | R. Grant |
| Registration: | C-FKQX |
| C/n / msn: | 51313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A severe storm ripped through Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport with wind-speeds reaching 115 km/h. 22 aircraft were severely damaged, half of which will probably be written off. This Cessna 182A had its undercarriage collapse with possible damage to the starboard wing.
Sources:
1.
Storm Damages 22 Aircraft In Ottawa 2.
Small planes tossed into air 3.
Photo of damaged aircraft