ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59698
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAY-2007 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: |  Diamond DA40D |
| Operator: | Helsinki University of Technology Aviation Club |
| Registration: | OH-FDA |
| C/n / msn: | D4.029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Helsinki harbour -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EFHF |
| Destination airport: | EETN |
Narrative:The aircraft was trying to return to Helsinki-Malmi (EFHF) due to power loss. The pilot was forced to make an emergency ditching close to the shore. Occupants unharmed. The investigation revealed the slipping clutch assembly of the diesel engine caused the power problems.
Sources:
http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/44214.htm