ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59701
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:26-MAY-1919
Time:
Type:Tarrant Tabor
Operator:W.G.Tarrant.
Registration: F 1765.
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:R.A.E Farnborough. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farnborough.
Destination airport:Farnborough.
Narrative:
The Tabor was an all-wood triplane bomber originally intended to carry bombs to the German capital, Berlin. After the Armistice of Nov.1918 the construction of the prototype was continued with the intention of producing the Tabor as an airliner.
With a wingspan of 131 feet, 3 inches ( 40.02 metres ) and powered by six 450 h.p. Napier Lion water-cooled engines, four tractor and two pusher, it was for a brief period the largest aircraft of its time.
Only a single prototype was constructed and it crashed on its very first take off, resulting in the project being abandoned.
As the Tabor rolled down the Royal Aircraft Establishment airfield at Farnborough the pilots advanced the throttles of the two engines mounted on the upper wings.
These engines were mounted so far above the centre of gravity that opening them up to full power created a turning moment that tipped the Tabor onto its nose, crushing the forward section of the fuselage and killing the two pilots, Captains Frederick G. Dunn and P.T.Rawlings.