ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59717
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-NOV-1994 |
| Time: | 7 am |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Operator: | Air Liberté Tunisie |
| Registration: | F-GHED |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kajaani Airport (EFKI) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | International Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | DTMB |
| Destination airport: | EFKI |
Narrative:On approach the aircraft had a considerable overspeed. Realizing the aircraft could not stop in time, the captain steered the aircraft off the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed. The left wing and lower body of the aircraft were severely damaged. 3 passengers received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/6480.htm