ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59803
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAY-2009
Time:15.00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-683
Operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RCU
C/n / msn: 30190-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Gothenburg Landsvetter - GOT -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Copenhagen - CPH
Destination airport:Oslo Gardemoen - OSL
Narrative:
The flight BU-1452 suffered the failure of the right hand engine while climbing to cruise level above FL140. The airplane diverted to Gothenburg Landvetter airport for a safe landing on rwy21 about 30 minutes after takeoff.
The passengers reported, that the right engine shook the whole airplane and produced strong vibrations before it was shut down.
At an inspection later on ground they found small metal fragments in the engine.

Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=41900ea8&opt=256
Own eyes (Pat)

LN-RCU landing on rwy21 at landvetter airport. at about 1500h. I was there to see it all.