This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-OCT-1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II |
| Operator: | 52 TFW, USAF |
| Registration: | 66-7572 |
| C/n / msn: | 2118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Joellenbeck, near Bielefeld -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bielefeld, Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Bielefeld, Germany, killing both crew plus two German civilians on the ground. Crew named as 1st Lt. R. H. Oelfke (pilot) and MAJ R. A. Zang (navigator)I was the first Military Policeman on scene, drove with partner from 11th AirCav. Bad Hersfeld, I can be emailed for more personal observations, especially of the pilot and navigator. My name is Kenneth Vogt.
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1974.htm#oct http://www.5053phantoms.com/photos/displayimage.php?album=23&pid=3791#top_display_media