ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59936
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-APR-1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fokker/Atlantic F.VIIb/3m |
| Operator: | Richard E. Byrd |
| Registration: | NX206 |
| C/n / msn: | 3/703 (C-2) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hasborough, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Hasborough, NJ |
| Destination airport: | local |
Narrative:Commander Richard E. Byrd was testing his Fokker trimotor, named 'America', in preparation for an attempt to win the Orteig Prize by flying non-stop from New York to Paris.
In a hard landing the Fokker nosed over and finished up on its back.
Commander Byrd, co-pilot Floyd Bennett and George O. Noville received serious injuries.
Anthony Fokker who was on board escaped uninjured.
Before Byrd was able to try again Charles Lindbergh had won the prize in the 'Spirit of St Louis'.
Sources:
1.
http://www.suite101.de/content/richard-e-byrd-vorbereitungen-fuer-den-nordatlantik-flug-1927-a104938 2.
http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/America-NX206.htm