ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59963
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAY-2009 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Operator: | Meridiana |
| Registration: | EI-CRE |
| C/n / msn: | 49854/1601 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (LICC) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (LICC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff from runway 8 was aborted; the airplane sustained serious damage to the undercarriage.
A tyre failed but it is has not yet been confirmed if this happened before the abort or as a result of the abortion.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1118