ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59978
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-SEP-1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Westland Lynx AH1
Operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XZ640 / L
C/n / msn: 171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saillagouse (Pyrénées-Orientales) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Faillagouse Aviation Mountain Training School
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Pyrénées mountains after suffering turbulence at high altitude.
The aircraft was on a training exercise hovering or manoeuvring over rocky terrain when the tail rotor clipped an outcrop of rock. The loss of control resulted in the aircraft falling near-vertically for a considerable distance down a mountain gulley/re-entrant before being destroyed in a post-crash fire. The crash was non-survivable for all 3 on board.

Sources:
Flight International 18 Oct. 1986
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=steleocadie-lynx&lang=fr
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1986.htm
http://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/442493-french-lynx-crash.html