ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60078
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAR-1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Operator:Marineflieger (German Navy Aviation) MFG2
Registration: 26+73
C/n / msn: 7419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Westerheversand -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure due to bird strike (geese) at 300 feet and crashed into the Waddensea (mudflats) near Westerheversand (terp with a lighthouse), about 2,5 km SW of Westerhever; KptLt Eckhart Hahn ejected.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2673.htm
google.maps

Related books