Incident Ultralight C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60147

Date:Monday 18 May 2009
Time:7
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lethbridge, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft was performing touch-and-go landings, crashing in a field for unknown reasons. Both occupants hospitalized with serious injuries.

Sources:

https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/plane-crashes-near-lethbridge-1.399551
http://www.calgarysun.com/news/alberta/2009/05/19/9496356-sun.html