This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JAN-1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
| Operator: | Philippine Air Force |
| Registration: | 67-14681 |
| C/n / msn: | 305-89 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tagum, Davao City, Mindanao. -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash-landed in a banana plantation in Tagum, Davao City, Mindanao. Pilot seriously injured. Aircraft substantially damaged, but later repaired and returned to service. Finally written off in an accident on 29/11/2003 (which see)
Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/sb.htm http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Philippines.htm
http://www.hueybravo.net/Airforcepage/ov-10.htm