Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-111D 68-0105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60436

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1973
Time:21:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D
Owner/operator:27th TFWg USAF
Registration: 68-0105
MSN: A6-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles north of Holbrook, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 20, 1973, while on a night training mission, two F-111Ds assigned to the 27th TFW collided during a night formation rejoin. The accident occured near Holbrook Arizona. The aircraft involved were F-111D s/n 68-0105, crewed by Maj. Richard Brehm and Maj. William Halloran, and F-111D s/n 68-0158 crewed by Maj. William Gude and Capt. David Blackledge.

In the collision, 68-0105's wingtip hit 68-0158's left side near the cockpit. The force of the impact caused the capsule of 68-0158 to eject; 68-0105 then ejected. The rocket motor from one capsule burned the main parachute of the other. Neither capsule landed safely and the crews of both aircraft were killed. Witnesses saw three fire balls.

F-111D s/n 68-0105 had accumulated 53 flights and 142.7 flight hours at the time of the crash.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=162289http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm