Accident General Dynamics F-111A 67-0066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60448

Date:Monday 16 October 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:429th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 67-0066
MSN: A1-111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cho Moi, in Bac Thai Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SEA Combat Loss. On the night of 16/17 October 1972, Capt. James A. Hockridge and 1st Lt. Allen U. Graham, both with the 429th TFS, launched on a low-level strike mission against the railroad bridge at Dia Loc, near Phuc Yen, North Vietnam.

For reasons never determined their F-111A aircraft (tail number 67-0066) crashed near the target
near the city of Cho Moi, in Bac Thai Province, North Vietnam. Possibly shot down by a SA-2 "Grail" SAM. Both crew - Captain James Alan Hockridge (Pilot) and 1st LT Allen Upton Graham (WSO) posted as KIA/MIA.

Hanoi released a photo showing the ID cards of both men and other military papers from the aircraft, mentioning both Hockridge and Graham by name, and released photos of the totally burned wreckage of the aircraft. According to the North Vietnamese, Hockridge and Graham were killed when the F-111's escape module failed to deploy properly. A later broadcast reported the crew's remains were recovered and buried along the Ca Lo River.

On 16 May 1977 the Secretary of the Air Force approved a Presumptive Finding of Death for Captain Graham. On September 30, 1977, the Vietnamese government returned the remains of the two men; Captain Graham's remains were positively identified in October 1977.

Sources:

http://simhq.net/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/1606680/F_111_COMBAT_OPERATIONS.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=PersonAircraftExt&ID=20942
http://www.virtualwall.org/dg/GrahamAU01a.htm