ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60780
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-SEP-1981
Time:14:45 LT
Type:North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-13553
C/n / msn: 305A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Strassberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with German Army Aviation helicopter Alouette II 75+29 during NATO exercise "Scharfe Klinge".

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 18.9.1981