This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-AUG-2008 |
| Time: | 1418 CDT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20B |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30WK |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cleburne, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Midlothian, Texas (TA11) |
| Destination airport: | Midlothian, Texas (TA11) |
Narrative:While performing a landing into an open field, the glider pilot experienced a loss of control and impacted terrain. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact anolmalies. A review of the Cambridge Aero Instrument data recording device displayed that after failing to acquire thermal lift, the pilot manuevered for a left base pattern to a grass field. A low level of diphenhydramine, an over the counter sedating antihistamine often known by the trade name Benadryl, was found in the pilot's blood, well below the concentrations normally associated with impairment.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: DFW08LA220