ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61041
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-APR-1981
Time:1004
Type:Grob G103 Twin Astir
Operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GMD
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:NZAR
Destination airport:Drury
Narrative:
pilot G V Wardell A dual aerotow of 2, two seater gliders was attempted in calm conditions. When the tow aircraft accelerated to 45 knots the tug pilot abandoned the take-off because the aircraft were not accelerating satisfactorily. The tug and one glider stopped on the aerodrome without incident. ZK GMD struck a fence while attempting to land in an adjoining paddock. Source NZGK Aug 1982

Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333