ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61129
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-SEP-2004
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Operator:Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL)
Registration: VT-EKZ
C/n / msn: 6209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Shillong, Meghalaya -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tura
Destination airport:Shillong
Narrative:
Crashed in the Kyrem Kulai Hills and caught fire after encountering bad weather.

Sources:
http://www.indianexpress.com/oldStory/55679/
http://www.dgca.gov.in/accident/acc04.pdf