ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6119
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-OCT-1974 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150J |
| Operator: | Redwoods Flyin |
| Registration: | N51178 |
| C/n / msn: | 15069819 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kneeland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:aircraft crashed while climbing upslope in blind canyon.Suspect power loss,carb ice.Recovered 10/21/74.
Sources:
NTSB