ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6153
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-MAY-1972 |
| Time: | 9:50 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150J |
| Operator: | Gottschalk Fli |
| Registration: | N60934 |
| C/n / msn: | 15070677 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Modesto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:overshot final apch. Lost control in steep bank. Pilot had 6 hrs in last mo. Hadnt flown previous 2 yrs.
Sources:
NTSB