This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JAN-1975 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: |  Cessna 172 |
| Operator: | Waikato Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-DFG |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | |
| Location: | Motueka -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Motueka |
Narrative:The pilot P J Gauden determined there was insufficient distance to stop while landing at Motueka, and applied full throttle to go around, but the aircraft stalled while climbing away and crashed into the roof of a house. Nobody was injured.
Sources:
1.
Civil Air Accident File 25/3/75-018, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 144. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.