Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62081

Date:Sunday 24 February 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rex Flying School
Registration: ZK-AIA
MSN: 3697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ardmore Aerodrome, Manurewa, Auckland, New Zealand (NZAR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3697 (Gipsy Major #80629); Built by DeHaviland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK. C of A 6335 issued 30.6.38 to F D Mill. Arrived in New Zealand 25.8.38. Registered in New Zealand as ZK-AGI (C of R 138) on 8.9.38 to Auckland Aero Club, Auckland. C of A validated 23.9.38.

Impressed as NZ721 1.10.39 (gift for cost of repairs - stated as £1,200) and taken on charge by the RNZAF FIS (Flying Instructors School) at Hobsonville 12.10.39. To 42 Squadron, RNZAF at unknown date. Then stored pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold 17.1.46 to Auckland Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AIA on 17.12.45 to Auckland Aero Club. This aicraft was the second Tiger Moth to be released for civilian flying after the war. Re-registered 3.1.57 to N R White, Auckland (reportedly operated by Auckland Gliding Club, but see below). Re-registered 29.3.61 to Gisborne Aero Club, Gisborne. Re-registered 30.12.63 to John N Pheasant, New Plymouth. Re-registered 5.2.64 to Auckland Gliding Club Inc, Ardmore, Auckland. Re-registrered 1.4.73 to John N Pheasant, Papakura, Auckland (aircraft based at Ardmore, Auckland). Operated [by 2.74] by Rex Flying School, Ardmore.

Badly damaged when struck building on unchocked start-up Ardmore Aerodrome, Manurewa, Auckland, New Zealand 24.2.74; pilot Trevor Douglas

Repaired and returned to service, using parts from Tiger Moth ZK-BFY (MSN 85487, ex-G-ANRB, and ex-RAF DE507). Took part in the Millenium Vintage Air Rally from North Cape to Bluff between 9.2.2000 and 18.2.2000. Re-registered 1.3.2006 to Bruce W Donnelly, Kaukapakapa. Re-registered 16.5.13 to Anne Donnelly, Kaukapakapa (later Matamata). Currently registered and airworthy in New Zealand

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
5, http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18577
8. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ardmore_Airport_(New_Zealand)