This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUN-1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-CUI |
| C/n / msn: | 28-24191 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Thames -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Imported into New Zealand in 1969 (first Piper PA-28R on NZ civil register). Substantially damaged in an accident at Thames, New Zealand 29/6/1972: pilot Barrowclough. Aircraft later repaired and returned to service. Registration ZK-CUI cancelled 12/12/2000 upon export of aircraft to the USA as N330LA
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKCRZ.htm