This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-FEB-1970 |
| Time: | ~1430 |
| Type: | Cessna A188 |
| Operator: | Midland Aviation (1963) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-COP |
| C/n / msn: | 188-056 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Upper Tutaenui, 8.5 miles N. of Marton -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farm airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Cessna A188 took off from a farm airstrip on a routine superphosphate sowing run, on a hot February day.
After crossing the departure end of the strip the plane lost height and descended into a deep gully that ran at about right angles to the take off direction. It struck the ground on a 7 degree upslope, about 175 yards beyond the strip boundary, and ran through a fence and tipped over, coming to rest inverted.
The aircraft caught fire and was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
The accident investigator concluded that the probable cause of the accident " was a sudden loss of lift arising from an unexpected change in wind conditions encountered at a critical airspeed immediately after take off and which resulted in the aircraft striking the ground."
Barry Charles Sait.
R.I.P.
Sources:
Air Accident Report No. 2100.