ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62814
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-MAY-1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:Otago Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ATZ
C/n / msn: DHA.491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port Underwood. -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Invercargill, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ1405 (c/no.DHA491); Australian built at Bankstown. BOC by RNZAF at Unit 18 Rongotai on 29 October 1941. With No.1 EFTS, Taieri 1942-1943. With No.3 EFTS, Harewood 1944.

Issued free to Middle Districts Aero Club from Wigram on 25 November 1949 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ATZ on 6 January 1950. Sold to W. Bower and Co for use as topdresser in June 1954 and named "Popsie".

Badly damaged in accident at Tiraumea on 16 February 1956 seriously injuring pilot Monty Rodger and stored for rebuilding. Rebuilt as two seater and sold to L. Beaver, Masterton on 10 October 1957. To J. Hanlon, Dunedin in 1959. To Otago Gliding Club in 1961.

Crashed at Wanaka on 20 January 1965 and rebuilt at Taieri.

Crashed at Dunedin on 27 May 1967. To C. Piper, Invercargill on 2 June 1967. The fuselage of this aircraft was with No. 12 Squadron ATC at Invercargill in 1972. Believed to be still stored at Invercargill.

Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pAus4.htm

Related books