This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JUL-1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Bell 47G-2A |
| Operator: | Helicopters (NZ) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-HAL |
| C/n / msn: | 2663 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Maungapohato, Eastern Day of Plenty -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harewood, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bell 47G-2A ZK-HAL (c/n 2663) had been imported and registered to Airwork (NZ) Ltd on 28-03-1961. It was sold on 12-8-1964 to Helicopters (NZ) Ltd, and was lost in a fatal crash on 31-07-1965 at Maungapohato in the Eastern Day of Plenty, killing pilot Malcolm Kidd
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2011/08/couple-of-early-helicopters.html
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKHAD.htm