ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63234
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-AUG-1960
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.89B Dominie
Operator:Societe Generale d'Affretements Aeriens
Registration: F-OBHI
C/n / msn: 6408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Flatters, Sahara Desert -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Flatters, Sahara Desert
Narrative:
c/no.6408: Registered G-AFEZ [CofR 8343] 31.5.38 to Wrightways Ltd, Croydon. CofA 6296 issued 21.6.38. Registration cancelled 14.4.40 as sold.

Impressed into Royal Navy as X9451 on 14.4.40. Registration G-AFEZ restored 7.9.40 to Isle of Man Air Services Ltd, Speke. Re-registered 1.2.47 to British European Airways Corporation; named "RMA Lord Shaftesbury" in January 1952. Re-registered 7.6.56 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. Converted to Dragon Rapide Mk.4.

Registration cancelled 2.11.56 as sold to French Laos; delivered ex Portsmouth 15.11.56. Inspected at Toussus-le-Noble on 6.12.56. Registered F-LAAL on 21.1.57 to Societe Laos Air-Service, Vientiane, Laos [but possibly not delivered].

To Algeria 31.1.58 and regd F-OBHI 14.3.58 (CofA 9.7.58) to Societe Generale d'Affretements Aeriens [SGAA/Air Fret], Algiers.

Crashed on landing at Fort Flatters, Sahara Desert, Algeria on 24.8.60. Registration cancelled 30.12.66 as destroyed

Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFEZ.pdf
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/G-AFEZ.html
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1115785/
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-A10.htm
http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/ACReg/ACNos.html