This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-APR-1961 |
| Time: | ~1500 |
| Type: | EoN Baby |
| Operator: | Canterbury Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZK-GAK |
| C/n / msn: | EoN/B/036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Eastern side of Wigram Aerodrome -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NZWG |
| Destination airport: | NZWG |
Narrative:Pilot Lloyd Hern Parry. Glider got airborne with elevator disconnected.
The glider had been rigged for the flight by Mr Parry , who was a very experienced pilot with distinguished service in the RNZAF in WW2.
During the launch by aero-tow the glider was slow to get airborne and then rose to about 20 feet, a point where the tail of the tow-plane was being lifted preventing it from taking off.
The glider then descended to a lower height and the tow-plane lifted off.
Next the glider suddenly climbed steeply, to a height estimated to be about 150 feet, putting both aircraft in grave danger.
Neither pilot appears to have attempted to release the tow rope and fortunately the rope snapped from the strain, preventing a tow-plane upset and a double tragedy.
Once released from the tow by the parting of the rope the glider pitched up sharply into an steep stall and entered a left hand spin which terminated at the ground . The EoN Baby was wrecked by the impact and the pilot was killed.
An examination of the glider showed that the elevator horn was disconnected from the elevator cable yoke. The locking pin intended to connect the two components was in its place in the yoke. It appears that Mr Parry thought that he had placed the pin through the elevator horn too, but in fact he had not.
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 Aircraft Accident Report No. 25/3/1146.