ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63307
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-FEB-1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-25-150
Operator:Private
Registration: ZK-BOS
C/n / msn: 25-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Waikari -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ZK-BOS: Registered 31/3/60 as a Piper PA-25-150 (c/no. 25-125) but delivered mis-painted as ZK-BTY. Crashed and destroyed by fire at Waikari, New Zealand 25/2/61: pilot Devin T Hickey. Registration cancelled 30/9/61

Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKBIQ.htm