ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63341
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-NOV-1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-25-150
Operator:Private
Registration: ZK-BOU
C/n / msn: 25-198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Lincoln -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lincoln, NZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ZK-BOU: Registered 31/5/1960 as a Piper PA-25-150 (c/no 25-198). Substantially damaged when crashed at Lincoln, New Zealand 1/11/1960: pilot Kevin T Hickey.

Rebuilt and returned to service, but crashed at Kaimanawa Ranges, NZ, 15/11/74. Rebuilt again, finally withdrawn from use and registration cancelled 3/8/02.

Registration restored 30/9/02. once again, withdrawn from use and registration cancelled 1/2/08. Report on 23/1/2012: "I have this plane in Hastings, stripped down for parts, and some of those parts being used to build an automotive powered (Lexus V8) homebuilt tow plane for our local Gliding Club."

Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKBIQ.htm
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=civil&action=print&thread=14956