ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63343
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-OCT-1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-25-150
Operator:Private
Registration: ZK-BOT
C/n / msn: 25-197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tahaenui, near Nuhaka -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tahaenui, NZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ZK-BOT: Registered 2/5/60 as a Piper PA-25-150 c/no.25-197 (however, deliberately mis-painted as ZK-BTZ). Written off when crashed and destroyed by fire at Tahaenui on 28/10/60: pilot J R McCurdy. Registration ZK-BOT cancelled 30/11/60

Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKBIQ.htm