ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63368
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JUN-1960
Time:~1620
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Operator:Hawera Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BKZ
C/n / msn: 18-517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tangahoe Hill, 3.5 miles S. of Hawera, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawera Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Super Cub took off from Hawera as one of 3 aircraft making a flour bombing "attack" on the cars of a party of visitors to the Hawera Aero Club.
BKZ was piloted from the rear seat by the Chief Instructor of the aero club. A student pilot was in the front seat to act as " bomb aimer."
The pilot's seven-year-old son was in the luggage compartment immediately behind the rear seat.
The Super Cub was dived towards the cars and collided with telephone wires along the side of the roadway and in quick succession struck two steel telegraph poles.
It crashed on the gravel road and burst into flames.
The front seat occupant, Mr R.J.Johnson, was rescued from the flames suffering from burns. The child, Philip Marsh, was able to get out unassisted. He too was burnt.
The pilot was unconscious and could not be removed from the wreckage in time.
The low angle of the sun at the time of day was considered to be a factor in the accident and the accident investigator's report cited infringements of the Civil Air Regulations relating to minimum safe heights, the carriage of passengers and the dropping of objects from aircraft.
Leslie James Marsh R.I.P.

Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333