ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63455
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JAN-1959
Time:~0750
Type:Auster B8 Agricola Series 1
Operator:Rangitikei Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BML
C/n / msn: B104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Black Hill Station, near Taihape -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Black Hill Station airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Alan Ashley Mowbray (28) R.I.P.

The aircraft was engaged in an aerial topdressing operation, spreading superphosphate fertiliser at Black Hill Station.
The flying weather was good with a light breeze.

The bulk store was located at the westerly end of the approx. 2,100 feet long and 2,880 feet AMSL airstrip and it was usual for pilots to take off towards the east.
On the previous fifteen sorties the Agricola had lifted off in 1,600 to 1,800 feet. The wind was from 253 degrees and estimated to be about 6 knots during these flights.
Take offs were thus being made downwind.

During the last take off a ground witness who was indoors noticed a sudden increase in the wind speed which he thought to be to about 15 knots or more.

This increase in the tailwind component meant that the aircraft no longer had sufficient room to attain the 53 mph required to become airborne with the load being carried.

The aircraft lifted off in a semi-stalled condition and failed to attain an adequate rate of climb.
The pilot was forced to turn to avoid obstacles and in the second of these turns control was lost.

The aircraft dived into the ground and was destroyed. A fire broke out in the engine area and
consumed the forward part of the fuselage. The pilot did not survive.

Air Accident Report No. 22/1/59.

Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333