ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63542
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-JAN-1958
Time:~1620
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:Hauraki Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AJG
C/n / msn: DHNZ 98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thames Aerodrome. -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Thames Aerodrome
Destination airport:Thames Aerdrome
Narrative:
The pilot had carried out an informal aerobatic display near the town of Thames and on returning to the aerodrome entered an aerobatic manoeuvre known as the " falling leaf " at an estimated height of 2,000 feet AGL.
The weather was CAVU with a westerly wind of 5-10 knots.
The aircraft failed to recover in time and collided with the ground, bursting into flames.
The pilot was killed instantly and the Tiger Moth was destroyed.
John William Powell, pilot.
R.I.P.

Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

Related books