ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63631
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-MAR-1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna 180. |
| Operator: | Mr K. Wakeman, Christchurch. |
| Registration: | ZK-BJC. |
| C/n / msn: | 31244. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Waiau, Canterbury Province. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot: K Wakeman.
The port undercarriage leg was wrenched during a landing run.
Major fuselage damage resulted, requiring the installation of a new port landing gear bulkhead.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333