Accident Saiman 202 I-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64189

Date:Sunday 3 October 1954
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Saiman 202
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Bologna
Registration: I-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bologna -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bologna
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two seater airplane crashed while low flying over houses to generate buzz. Pilot (29).

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_10/19541004_0008.pdf
La Stampa 4 October 1954, p7