Accident Percival Proctor Mk IV G-AKLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64531

Date:Friday 19 August 1949
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor Mk IV
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (LAC)
Registration: G-AKLC
MSN: H.666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baildon Moor, Baildon, near Shipley, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:Leeds Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Proctor Mk.IV NP282; first registered (C of R 12015/1; C of A 9888) 27 /10/1947 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd., Squires Gate Airport, Lytham St., Annes, Lancashire. Written off (destroyed) 19/08/1949 when crashed on Baildon Moor, near Baildon, near Shipley, West Yorkshire

Aircraft was on test flight after the rear main spar had been modified to accommodate an extra seat in the rear of the Aiarcraft. Whilst flying over Baildon Moor the wing fractured. The Aircraft crashed killing all four people on board. The pilots name was Garcias Villas and one of the occupants was a son of Eric Rylands who was a director of L.A.C. (Lancashire Aircraft Corporation). August 19 1949 was a clear bright sunny day and no fog in evidence.

A follow up report appeared in "Flight" magazine (6 October 1949 page 458):

"Wing-spar Failure
PROCTOR owners who may be concerned about the report of an accident in the Yorkshire area will be interested to read the following comments provided by Percival Aircraft Ltd. It was reported in the daily Press, they state, that Douglas fir was "used as" a substitute for spruce ''in the wing spars of the aircraft but, in fact, fir was specified; the actual timber used in this particular aircraft was, however, below specification". The machine, they add, was not constructed by themselves, but by sub-contractors, who built a total of 400. This is the first structural failure [of a Percival Proctor] to have occurred in the air"

Registration G-ALKC cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry, same day as the crash (19/08/1949) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1949_08/19490820_0004.pdf
2. Flight magazine 6 October 1949 page 458: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1949/1949%20-%201694.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKLC.pdf
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2570: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576724
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2571: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576725
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baildon