ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64863
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-AUG-1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-8
Operator:Aeroflot/Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-25640
C/n / msn: 3055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tutek -   Tajikistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Denial engines because of suction in the air-gas path of foreign objects - stones that fell from the mountainside.

Sources:
Scramble 339
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=393