ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64996
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-NOV-1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SEPECAT Jaguar A
Operator:EC. 1/7, L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: A56
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ecriennes, Marne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Dizier/Robinson
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Ecriennes, Marne, France: pilot ejected safely. Aircraft came down at approx. co ordinates
48° 41′ 33″ N, 4° 41′ 5″ E

Sources:
www.Scramble.nl
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_france.html
http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/03armee-air/loc/index.php?module=ss100E&pageNum=2